Skip Navigation

West Catholic Falcons

The Official Site of West Catholic High School Athletics

.

West Catholic Falcons

The Official Site of West Catholic High School Athletics

West Catholic Falcons

The Official Site of West Catholic High School Athletics

Announcements and Important Events

Announcement

4 months ago @ 2:37PM

2017-2018 WC Athletics Accomplishments

Competitive Cheer

Academic All State - team

 

Academic All-State - individuals

Bridget Donovan

Olivia Zlydazyk

Edison Browne

Rebecca Flickinger

 

School record high scores in Round 1, 2, & 3 and overall scores

 

 

Girls TennisMHSTeCA All Academic All-State 
Brooke Norder (12)  All Conferen

ce

Ally Schaefer (12)  All Conference

Michaela Quam (12)  All Conference

Won Regionals 

Qualified for State

 

 

Football

8 All-Area Football Players + 1 Offensive Player of the year

6 All-Conference Players + 2 Honorable Mention All-Conference 

4 players nominated Detroit Free Press All-State

3 Detroit Free Press All-State

2 2nd Team Detroit Free Press All-State

5 Michigan High School Football Coaches Association All-State

4 Members of the West Michigan HS FB Dream Team / 1 player chosen Captain of the Dream Team

2 Academic All-State Football Players

 

Record for most points scored in a game.  

 

State Champions

 

Hockey

All state Academic team - 8 years in a row.

 

Tyler Hofmann - All-state academic individual and Honorable Mention All-State

 

Boys Track 

All-Conference Athletes

 

Malachi Mills - 400 M, 800 M 4x800 Relay & 4x400 Relay

Jack Schichtel - Pole Vault, 300 M Hurdles, 4x200 Relay & 4x400 Relay

 

State Contending Athletes

 

Alex King - High Jump (State Champion)

Malachi Mills - 400 M & 4x400 Relay

Quinton Bauer - 4x400 Relay

Matt Jager - 4x400 Relay

Jack Schichtel - Pole Vault, 300 M Hurdles, & 4x400 Relay (State Champion)


Boys Basketball

All-Conference First Team

Alex King

 

First Team Advance North

Alex King

 

Advance North Honorable Mention

Connor Bolthouse

Christian Galloway

Payton Wooten


Girls Basketball

Morgan Hipp - Honorable Mention All-Conference 

 

Volleyball

All Conference: Brooke Norder and Morgan Hipp 

All Conference Honorable Mention: Cameron Mannion

Individual Academic All State: Allison Schaefer 

Team Academic All State

Ally Schaefer earned academic all-state

 

 

Boys Bowling

Brendan Wood and Edward Frey made all-conference. 

 

Ski

Boys ski team. 2nd place in state all academic.

 

Girls ski team. 3rd place in state all academic

 

Girls Soccer

Team All-Academic Award

 

Individual All-Academic Award:

-Kylie Beaudoin 

-Anna Ockaskis 

 

3rd place finish in Conference play 

 

All-Conference Players:

-Anna Ockaskis 

-Kaelyn Kramarz 

-Ambria Druelle 

 

All-Conference Honorable Mention:

-Shaye Wolfe

-Tori Visockis

 

Baseball:

 

League Championship

District Championship

Still playing

 

All-Conference

Gaetano Vallone P

Spencer Vainavicz INF

Matt Bilski At Large

Braden Nawrocki HM

 

All-District Team

Gaetano Vallone 

Spencer Vainavicz 

Braden Nawrocki 

Matt Bilski

Nick VanVliet

 

Softball

All Conference

Rebecca Tuck

 

Morgan Hipp- Honorable Mention

Dana Wila- Honorable Mention

 

All-District

Annika Roersma

Dana Wila

Morgan Hipp

 

Boy's Golf

State Qualifying and playing this weekend

 

All-Conference

Anderson Ryan

Jonah Bhaskaran

Aaron Ryan

Trevor Waldmiller - Honorable Mention

 

Girls Golf

Jessica Clark qualified for State Competition

 

Boys Cross Country

All-Conference

Malachi Mills

 

Girls Tennis

All-Conference

Michaela Quam

Ally Schafer

 

Brooke Norder qualified for state

 

Boys Tennis

All-Conference 

Anderson Ryan

David Luczyk

 

Girls Track

All-Conference

Bridget Kohane

Katy O'Brien

 

State Qualifiers

Libby Walberer

Katie Clifford

Anna Mitchell/ Megan Voigt/ Chloe Wright/ Bridget Kohane

Bridget Kohane

Katy O'Brien

Anna Mitchell

 

All-State

Katie Clifford

Bridget Kohane

Anna Mitchell

View all Announcements & Events

https://grwestcatholicsports.org
Advertisement Advertisement